Thank you for reading this post, don't forget to subscribe!Will POA prevent guardianship?
[…] In a Florida guardianship, the examining committee all meet with the alleged incapacitated persona and a hearing is conducted to determine incapacity. But just because someone is incapacitated under these rules, the court will not create a guardianship if there is a lesser restrictive alternative available.
In a situation where a guardianship is likely necessary, Florida Statutes provide that a guardian may not be appointed if the court determines there is an alternative to guardianship that will sufficiently address the problems of the incapacitated person. Florida Statute Section 744.2005 provides that:
“The order appointing a guardian must be consistent with the incapacitated person’s welfare and safety, must be the least restrictive appropriate alternative, and must reserve to the incapacitated person the right to make decisions in all matters commensurate with the person’s ability to do so.”
In other words, the courts want to only do what is necessary to help the incapacitated person/ ward, not take all their rights away; and may even avoid a guardianship if other planning has been put into place. Will a POA prevent guardianship is not necessarily an easy question to answer.